Capital One Savor vs Spark Cash Select
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Spark Cash Select 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Savor 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Spark Cash Select 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Groceries
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Spark Cash Select 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Streaming
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Spark Cash Select 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Entertainment
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Spark Cash Select 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
Hotels · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
- Spark Cash Select · Capital One Business Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
- Spark Cash Select · Capital One Business Travel 5.0% 5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Spark Cash Select takes everything else; Savor takes dining, groceries, streaming and entertainment.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Spark Cash Select1.5% |
| Dining | Savor3.0% |
| Groceries | Savor3.0% |
| Streaming | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Spark Cash Select — 1.5%
- Savor — 1.0%
Dining
- Savor — 3.0%
- Spark Cash Select — 1.5%
Groceries
- Savor — 3.0%
- Spark Cash Select — 1.5%
Streaming
- Savor — 3.0%
- Spark Cash Select — 1.5%
Entertainment
- Savor — 3.0%
- Spark Cash Select — 1.5%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
Hotels · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
- Spark Cash Select · Capital One Business Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
- Spark Cash Select · Capital One Business Travel — 5.0%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.