Capital One Savor vs Savor Rewards for Students
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Savor 1.0% 1% base rate
- Savor Rewards for Students 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
Groceries
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
Streaming
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
Entertainment
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
Hotels · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
These cards return the same effective rate in all 60 categories, so the ranking cannot separate them. Pick on annual fee instead: Savor $0, Savor Rewards for Students $0.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Savor1.0% |
| Dining | Savor3.0% |
| Groceries | Savor3.0% |
| Streaming | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Savor · Capital One Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Savor — 1.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 1.0%
Dining
- Savor — 3.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
Groceries
- Savor — 3.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
Streaming
- Savor — 3.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
Entertainment
- Savor — 3.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
Hotels · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.