pointslip milestomorrow.com

Capital One Savor Rewards for Students vs VentureOne Rewards

Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
  2. Savor Rewards for Students 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
  2. VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate

Groceries

  1. Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
  2. VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate

Streaming

  1. Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
  2. VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate

Entertainment

  1. Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
  2. VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate

Entertainment · portal

  1. Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%

Hotels · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x

Car rental · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x

Vacation rentals · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: VentureOne Rewards takes everything else; Savor Rewards for Students takes dining, groceries, streaming and entertainment.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseVentureOne Rewards2.3%
DiningSavor Rewards for Students3.0%
GroceriesSavor Rewards for Students3.0%
StreamingSavor Rewards for Students3.0%
EntertainmentSavor Rewards for Students3.0%
Entertainment · portalSavor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment8.0%
Hotels · portalVentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3%
Car rental · portalVentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3%
Vacation rentals · portalVentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
  2. Savor Rewards for Students — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
  2. VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%

Groceries

  1. Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
  2. VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%

Streaming

  1. Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
  2. VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%

Entertainment

  1. Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
  2. VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%

Entertainment · portal

  1. Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%

Car rental · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%

Vacation rentals · portal

  1. VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.