Capital One Savor Rewards for Students vs VentureOne Rewards
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
- Savor Rewards for Students 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
- VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
Groceries
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
- VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
Streaming
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
- VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
Entertainment
- Savor Rewards for Students 3.0% 3%
- VentureOne Rewards 2.3% 1.25x base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
Hotels · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
Car rental · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
Vacation rentals · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: VentureOne Rewards takes everything else; Savor Rewards for Students takes dining, groceries, streaming and entertainment.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | VentureOne Rewards2.3% |
| Dining | Savor Rewards for Students3.0% |
| Groceries | Savor Rewards for Students3.0% |
| Streaming | Savor Rewards for Students3.0% |
| Entertainment | Savor Rewards for Students3.0% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Hotels · portal | VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
| Car rental · portal | VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 1.0%
Dining
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
- VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
Groceries
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
- VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
Streaming
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
- VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
Entertainment
- Savor Rewards for Students — 3.0%
- VentureOne Rewards — 2.3%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
Hotels · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
Car rental · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
Vacation rentals · portal
- VentureOne Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.