Capital One Savor Rewards for Students vs Venture X Business
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Venture X Business 3.7% 2x base rate
- Savor Rewards for Students 1.0% 1% base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
Flights · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 9.3% 5x
Hotels · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 18.5% 10x
Car rental · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 18.5% 10x
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 9.3% 5x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Savor Rewards for Students $0 and Venture X Business $395 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Venture X Business takes everything else. Savor Rewards for Students wins nothing outright in this wallet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Venture X Business3.7% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Flights · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel9.3% |
| Hotels · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel18.5% |
| Car rental · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel18.5% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel9.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Venture X Business — 3.7%
- Savor Rewards for Students — 1.0%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor Rewards for Students · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
Flights · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 9.3%
Hotels · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 18.5%
Car rental · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 18.5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 9.3%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.