Capital One Quicksilver Cash Rewards vs Venture X Business
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Venture X Business 3.7% 2x base rate
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment 5.0% 5%
Flights · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 9.3% 5x
Hotels · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 18.5% 10x
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 18.5% 10x
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel 9.3% 5x
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Quicksilver Cash Rewards $0 and Venture X Business $395 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Venture X Business takes everything else. Quicksilver Cash Rewards wins nothing outright in this wallet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Venture X Business3.7% |
| Entertainment · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment5.0% |
| Flights · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel9.3% |
| Hotels · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel18.5% |
| Car rental · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel18.5% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel9.3% |
| Attractions · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Venture X Business — 3.7%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
Entertainment · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment — 5.0%
Flights · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 9.3%
Hotels · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 18.5%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 18.5%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture X Business · Capital One Business Travel — 9.3%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.