pointslip milestomorrow.com

Capital One Quicksilver Cash Rewards vs Savor

Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Savor 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Savor 3.0% 3%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Groceries

  1. Savor 3.0% 3%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Streaming

  1. Savor 3.0% 3%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Entertainment

  1. Savor 3.0% 3%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Entertainment · portal

  1. Savor · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment 5.0% 5%

Hotels · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%

Car rental · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%

Vacation rentals · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%

Attractions · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Quicksilver Cash Rewards takes everything else; Savor takes dining, groceries, streaming and entertainment.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseQuicksilver Cash Rewards1.5%
DiningSavor3.0%
GroceriesSavor3.0%
StreamingSavor3.0%
EntertainmentSavor3.0%
Entertainment · portalSavor · Capital One Entertainment8.0%
Hotels · portalQuicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0%
Car rental · portalQuicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0%
Vacation rentals · portalQuicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0%
Attractions · portalQuicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
  2. Savor — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Savor — 3.0%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%

Groceries

  1. Savor — 3.0%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%

Streaming

  1. Savor — 3.0%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%

Entertainment

  1. Savor — 3.0%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%

Entertainment · portal

  1. Savor · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
  2. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment — 5.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%

Car rental · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%

Vacation rentals · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
  2. Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%

Attractions · portal

  1. Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.