Capital One Quicksilver Cash Rewards vs Savor
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Savor 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Groceries
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Streaming
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Entertainment
- Savor 3.0% 3%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment 5.0% 5%
Hotels · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Attractions · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Quicksilver Cash Rewards takes everything else; Savor takes dining, groceries, streaming and entertainment.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Quicksilver Cash Rewards1.5% |
| Dining | Savor3.0% |
| Groceries | Savor3.0% |
| Streaming | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment | Savor3.0% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Car rental · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0% |
| Attractions · portal | Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
- Savor — 1.0%
Dining
- Savor — 3.0%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
Groceries
- Savor — 3.0%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
Streaming
- Savor — 3.0%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
Entertainment
- Savor — 3.0%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards — 1.5%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Entertainment — 5.0%
Hotels · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Attractions · portal
- Quicksilver Cash Rewards · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.