pointslip milestomorrow.com

Amex Gold and Sapphire Preferred, ranked

American Express Gold Card, Chase Sapphire Preferred — every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Gold Card 8.0% 4x, capped
  2. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x

Groceries

  1. Gold Card 8.0% 4x, capped
  2. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Gold Card 6.0% 3x
  2. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Gold Card 2.0% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Gold Card's 4x on dining runs out: it applies to the first $50,000 of dining spend a year, and everything past that earns 1x.

Sapphire Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Gold Card wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Gold Card $325 and Sapphire Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Preferred2.1%
DiningGold Card8.0%
GroceriesGold Card8.0%
GasSapphire Preferred6.2%
TravelSapphire Preferred4.1%
Travel · portalSapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3%
StreamingSapphire Preferred6.2%
FlightsGold Card6.0%
Rideshare & taxisSapphire Preferred4.1%
PelotonSapphire Preferred10.3%
LyftSapphire Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Dining

  1. Gold Card — 8.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%

Groceries

  1. Gold Card — 8.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Flights

  1. Gold Card — 6.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Gold Card — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.