American Express Blue Cash Everyday vs Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card
Both are American Express cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card 2.0% 2% base rate
- Blue Cash Everyday 1.0% 1% base rate
Groceries
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card 2.0% 2% base rate
Gas
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card 2.0% 2% base rate
Online
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card 2.0% 2% base rate
Flights · portal
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel 5.0% 5%
Hotels · portal
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
Blue Cash Everyday's 3% on groceries runs out: it applies to the first $6,000 of groceries spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Blue Cash Everyday $0 and Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card $295 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card takes everything else; Blue Cash Everyday takes groceries, gas and online.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card2.0% |
| Groceries | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Gas | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Online | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Flights · portal | Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel5.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card — 2.0%
- Blue Cash Everyday — 1.0%
Groceries
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card — 2.0%
Gas
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card — 2.0%
Online
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card — 2.0%
Flights · portal
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel — 5.0%
Hotels · portal
- Graphite Business Cash Unlimited Card · American Express Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.