American Express Blue Cash Everyday vs The Business Platinum Card
Both are American Express cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- The Business Platinum Card 2.0% 1x base rate
- Blue Cash Everyday 1.0% 1% base rate
Groceries
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- The Business Platinum Card 2.0% 1x base rate
Gas
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- The Business Platinum Card 2.0% 1x base rate
Online
- Blue Cash Everyday 3.0% 3%, capped
- The Business Platinum Card 2.0% 1x base rate
Electronics stores
- The Business Platinum Card 4.0% 2x
- Blue Cash Everyday 1.0% 1% base rate
Home improvement
- The Business Platinum Card 4.0% 2x
- Blue Cash Everyday 1.0% 1% base rate
Shipping
- The Business Platinum Card 4.0% 2x
- Blue Cash Everyday 1.0% 1% base rate
Flights · portal
- The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel 10.0% 5x
Hotels · portal
- The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel 10.0% 5x
What the numbers are doing
Blue Cash Everyday's 3% on groceries runs out: it applies to the first $6,000 of groceries spend a year, and everything past that earns 1%.
The Business Platinum Card tops everything else at 2.0% only because this table values its points at 2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Blue Cash Everyday wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Blue Cash Everyday $0 and The Business Platinum Card $895 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | The Business Platinum Card2.0% |
| Groceries | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Gas | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Online | Blue Cash Everyday3.0% |
| Electronics stores | The Business Platinum Card4.0% |
| Home improvement | The Business Platinum Card4.0% |
| Shipping | The Business Platinum Card4.0% |
| Flights · portal | The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel10.0% |
| Hotels · portal | The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel10.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- The Business Platinum Card — 2.0%
- Blue Cash Everyday — 1.0%
Groceries
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- The Business Platinum Card — 2.0%
Gas
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- The Business Platinum Card — 2.0%
Online
- Blue Cash Everyday — 3.0%
- The Business Platinum Card — 2.0%
Electronics stores
- The Business Platinum Card — 4.0%
- Blue Cash Everyday — 1.0%
Home improvement
- The Business Platinum Card — 4.0%
- Blue Cash Everyday — 1.0%
Shipping
- The Business Platinum Card — 4.0%
- Blue Cash Everyday — 1.0%
Flights · portal
- The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel — 10.0%
Hotels · portal
- The Business Platinum Card · American Express Travel — 10.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.